Modern Indian History-Test Set 2

1. When was the First Round Table Conference held?
(a) 1933
(b) 1931
(c) 1930
(d) 1903

Ans: (c)

2. Mahatma Gandhi participated In the Second Round Table conference after
(a) signing the Gandhi-Irwin Pact of March 1931
(b) refusing to hold direct talks with the Muslim League
(c) being permitted by the Congress
(d) receiving assurance that independence was fast coming

Ans: (a)

3. In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi started the Civil Disobedience Movement from
(a) Wardha
(b) Sevagram
(c) Sabarmati
(d) Dandi

Ans: (c)




4. The idea of incorporating, safeguards In the Indian Constitution was inspired by the
(a) Third Round Table Conference
(b) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(c) Visit of Simon Commission
(d) Poona Pact

Ans: (c)

5. Match List-I with List-U and select the correct answer using
the codes given below the lists:
List-I List-II
A. Dadabhai Naoroji 1. Home Rule
B. Annie Besant 2. Servants of India Society
C. Gopalakrishna 3. Thrice President Gokhale of Indian National Congress
D. Sri Aurobindo 4. Extremist Turned Spiritualist
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 1 3 4 2
(b) 1 3 2 4
(c) 3 1 2 4
(d) 3 1 4 2

Ans: (c)

6. Who founded the ‘All India Harijan Samaj’ in 1932?
(a) B R Ambedkar
(b) Acharya Narendra Dev
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Jagjivan Ram

Ans: (c)

7. To which personality Gandhiji gave the title “Deen Bandhu”?
(a) Sri Aurobindo
(b) CF Andrews
(c) Vinoba Bhave
(d) CR Das

Ans: (b)



8. Which of the following leaders died as a result of Injuries
sustained during a protest demonstration against Simon
Commission?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Goplakrishna Gokhale
(d) LaIa Lajpat Rai

Ans: (d)

9. Who gave the slogan ‘Inquilab Zindabad’?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Md Iqbal
(d) Chandra Shekhar Azad

Ans: (a)

10. Who said that the exploitative nature of British rule was ‘Bleeding India White’?
(a) Tilak
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji
(c) Hume
(d) Annie Besant

Ans: (b)

Spread the Love by Sharing...
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *