Medieval Indian History – Test Set 13

1. Kabir was contemporary of
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Sultan Sikandar Lodhi
(c) Both (a) and (b) above
(d) Babar

Ans: (c)




2. Sankardeva was a great bhakti saint of
(a) Bengal
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Assam

Ans: (d)

3. The Pandharpur Movement is associated with the Bhakti Movement of
(a) Assam
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Bengal
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Ans: (b)

4. The most important saint of the Bhakti Movement in Maharashtra who was born at
Satara and is said to have died in Punjab, was
(a) Jnanesvar
(b) Namadeva
(c) Tukaram
(d) Guru Ramdas

Ans: (b)




5. The earliest Sufi order to arrive in India was
(a) Chisti
(b) Suhrawardy
(c) Qadiri
(d) Naqshbandi

Ans: (a)

6. Harihara and Bukka, the founders of the empire of Vijayanagar, named their dynasty as
(a) Sangama
(b) Saluva
(c) Tuluva
(d) Aravidu

Ans: (a)

7. The founder of the Bahamani Kingdom was
(a) Alauddin Hasan Bahaman Shah
(b) Mohammad Shah I
(c) Ahmad Shah
(d) Firuz Shah

Ans: (a)

8. The first capital of the Bahamani Kingdom was
(a) Gulbarga
(b) Bidar
(c) Daulatabad
(d) Golcunda

Ans: (a)




9. The Vijayanagar and the Bahamani Kingdoms fought relentlessly throughout the
period of their existence for the possession of
(a) Goa
(b) Goa, Dabhol and Chaul
(c) Telengana
(d) Raichur Doab

Ans: (d)

10. The city of Vijayanagar (Now known as Hampi) was situated on the northern bank of the river
(a) Krishna
(b) Tungabhadra
(c) Kaveri
(d) Godavari

Ans: (b)

Spread the Love by Sharing...
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *