Medieval Indian History – Test Set 12

1. The Sultan of the Sultanate of Delhi, who transferred his capital from Delhi to Agra, was
(a) Khizr Khan
(b) Bahlul Lodi
(c) Sikandar Lodi
(d) Ibrahim Lodi

Ans: (c)




2. Sundar Vilas is the work of a famous Bhakti Saint
(a) Ramananda
(b) Guru Nanak
(c) Dadu
(d) Tukaram

Ans: (c)

3. The ruler of Gujarat, who formed an alliance with Egypt and Turkey against the
Portuguese in India, was
(a) Ahmad Shah I
(b) Mahmud (Shah I) Begarha
(c) Muzaffar Shah II
(d) Bahadur Shah

Ans: (b)

4. Rana Kumbha built the famous ‘Tower of Victory’ or Kirtistambha at Chittoor in
commemoration of his victory against
(a) Gujarat
(b) Malwa
(c) Marwarj
(d) Nagaur

Ans: (b)




5. In medieval India the state derived the highest income from?
(a) Jeziah
(b) Land Revenue
(c) Trade and Transit Duties
(d) War Booty

Ans: (b)

6. The. voluminous compositions attributed to Guru Gobind Singh (the last Sikh Guru)
are collectively known as
(a) Dasam (Padshah Ka) Granth
(b) Apni Katha
(c) Baichitra Natak
(d) Gyan Prabodh

Ans: (c)

7. The oldest specimens of poetry in the Punjabi language are devotional compositions
attributed to
(a) Guru Nanak
(b) Baba Farid
(c) Guru Angad
(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

Ans: (b)

8. Sufism the liberal and mystic movement of Islam, reached India in the ____ century?
(a) 11th
(b) 12th
(c) 14th
(d) 13th

Ans: (a)




9. The Sufi Saint, contemporary of Prithviraj Chauhan, was
(a) Khwaja Muinuddin Chisti
(b) Sheikh Salim Chisti
(c) Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya
(d) Baba Farid

Ans: (a)

10. Different Sufi schools or orders in India were known as
(a) Khangahs
(b) Qalandars
(c) Silsilahs
(d) Darveshs

Ans: (c)

Spread the Love by Sharing...
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *