Geography-Test Set 4

1. Which one of the following statements in not correct? [CDS 2003]
(a) India is the highest oil-seeds and vegetable oil producing country in the world
(b) India is the second largest exporter of jute goods in the world(c) India is the largest producer of silk in world
(d) India is the second largest producer of three-wheeler motor vehicles in the world

Ans: (c)

2. Consider the following statements:
1. India is the original home of the cotton plant.
2. India is the first country in the world to develop hybrid cotton variety leading to increased production.
Which of these statements is/are correct ? [IAS 2003]
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)




3. Consider the following statements:
1. India ranks first in the world in fruit production.
2. India ranks second in the world in the export of tobacco.
Which of these statements is/are correct? [IAS 2003]
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans: (c)

4. Murrah is a breed of:
(a) pig
(b) buffalo
(c) sheep
(d) goat

Ans: (b)

5. Match the following :
Animal Largest number
A. Cattle 1. Punjab
B. Goats 2. Uttar Pradesh
C. Sheep 3. Andhra Pradesh
D. Buffaloes 4. Rajasthan
A B C D
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 2 4 4 1
(d) 4 3 2 1

Ans: (c)

6. Which one of the following is the correct sequence of crop rotation with a view to increasing soil fertility?
(a) Wheat, Potato, Barley, Pea
(b) Potato, Wheat, Pea, Barley
(c) Barley, Pea, Wheat, Potato
(d) Pea, Barley, Wheat, Potato

Ans: (c)

7. The three major cereals in India under high yielding varieties in declining order are:
(a) wheat, paddy and coarse cereals
(b) barley, wheat and coarse cereals
(c) paddy, wheat and coarse cereals
(d) coarse cereals, paddy and wheat

Ans: (c)

8. Match the following :
Crops Chief Producer
A. Barley 1. Karnataka
B. Groundnut 2. Uttar Pradesh
C. Ragi 3. Gujarat
D. Rice 4. West Bengal
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 1 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 3 4 2 1

Ans: (b)



9. Match the following :
Crops Annual Rainfall
A. Rice 1. 100 to 150 cm
B. Wheat 2. 50 to 75 cm
C. Ragi 3. 40 to 50 cm
D. Bajra 4. 50 to 100 cm
A B C D
(a) 1 2 4 3
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 2 1 4
(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (a)

10. Match the following [IAS 1997]
Crops Geographical conditions
A. Barley 1. Hot and dry climate with poor soil
B. Rice 2. Cool climate with poorer soil
C. Millets 3. Warm and Moist climate with high altitude
D. Tea 4. Hot and Moist climate with rich soil
A B C D
(a) 2 4 1 3
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 3 2 4 1

Ans: (a)

Spread the Love by Sharing...
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *