Geography – Test Set 14 (Fundamentals of Indian Geography)

1. Which of the Indian states has the maximum number of common borders with other Indian States?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Karnataka

Ans: (c)

2. Lakshadweep Islands are situated in
(a) Arabian Sea
(b) Palk Strait
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Bay of Bengal

Ans: (a)




3. India’s latitudinal and longitudinal extent measured in
degrees are almost the same, but its north-south extent
measured in km is greater than its east-west extent. This is
due to the fact that
(a) longitudes are not parallel lines
(b) the distance between latitudes remains the same but the
distance between longitudes is greatest at the Equator and nil at
the poles where all longitudes join
(c) all longitudes with their opposites form great circles
(d) the earth is not a perfect sphere

Ans: (b)

4. The territorial waters of India extends up to
(a) 5 nautical miles
(b) 12 nautical miles
(c) 15 nautical miles
(d) 2 nautical miles

Ans: (b)

5. Which of the following States of India do not lie entirely in
the Tropical Zone of the Earth?
(a) Kerala and Tamil Nadu
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh

Ans: (b)




6. The Indian States which have common borders with Pakistan are
(a) Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana and Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Punjab and Rajasthan,
(c) Jammu & Kashmir, Haryana, Rajasthan and Punjab
(d) Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan

Ans: (b)

7. Which or the following Indian islands lies between India and Sri Lanka?
(a) Elephanta
(b) Rameshwaram
(c) Nicobar
(d) Salsette

Ans: (c)

8. The sun rises in Arunachal Pradesh two hours before it does
in Dwaraka in Gujarat. This is because the former is
(a) higher in elevation than Dwaraka
(b) situated further north than Dwaraka
(c) situated further east (about 30º longitude) than Dwaraka
(d) situated about 30 º east of Dwaraka and the earth rotates from west to east

Ans: (d)



9. Palk Strait separates India from
(a) Pakistan
(b) China
(c) Andaman Island
(d) Sri Lanka

Ans: (d)

10. Which one of the following lives the three largest states of
India (in terms of geographical area) in the correct
descending order?
(a) Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan

Ans: (a)

Spread the Love by Sharing...
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *