Assam Gk-Test Set 20

1.The Soti Joymoti Divas is observe on
(A) 14th February
(B) 27th March
(C) 3rd April
(D) 28th April

Ans: (B)

2. The “Assam Medical College” was established in the year
(A) 1945
(B) 1947
(C) 1949
(D) 1955

Ans: (B)




3.During whose regin, chinese traveler Hsuan-tsang visited Assam
(A) Nara Narayan
(B) Bhaskar Varman
(C) Susthita Varman
(D) Rudra Singha

Ans: (B)

4. The “Me-Dam-Me-Phi” festival is celebrated by
(A) Bodos
(B) Ahoms
(C) Rabhas
(D) Tiwa

Ans: (B)

5.Which Swargadeo shifted the capital of the Ahom Kingdom from Garhgaon to Rangpur
(A) Gadadhar Singha
(B) Sukhrangpha
(C) Siva Singha
(D) Rudra Singha

Ans: (D)





6. The first modern Assamese theatre hall ‘Baan theatre’ established at Tezpur in the year
(A) 1899
(B) 1903
(C) 1906
(D) 1909
Ans: (C)

7.Which one is the first film where Bhupen Hazarika sings as playback singer
(A) Jyotimoti
(B) Siraj
(C) Indramalati
(D) Pioli Phukan

Ans: (C)

8. Which one is the first mobile theatre of Assam
(A) Natraj Theatre
(B) Hangul Theatre
(C) Kohinoor Theatre
(D) Abahan Theatre

Ans: (C)




9.Who wrote the book ‘Bhakti Ratnavali’
(A) Sankardev
(B) Madhava Kandali
(C) Madhavdev
(D) Hema Saraswati
Ans: (C)

10.Name the Mughal General who took possession of the Ahom Capital Gahrgaon in 1662
(a) Murshid Quli Khan
(b) Islam Khan
(c) Shaista Khan
(d) Mir Jumla

Ans: (d)

<< Previous — Next>>

Spread the Love by Sharing...
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *