Assam Gk-Test Set 15

1.Who is the writter of the novel “Mamare Dhara Tarowal Aru Dukhan Upanyasa”
(A) Anand Chandra Barua
(B) Homen Borgohain
(C) Bhabendra Nath Saikia
(D) Mamoni Roysom Goswami

Ans: (D)

2.The book “Mariam Astin Athaba Hira Barua” is written by
(A) Hiren Gohain
(B) Rita Chowdhury
(C) Arupa Kalita Patinga
(D) Rabindra Sarkar

Ans: (B)

3.”Assam Women’s University”, the first women’s university in Assam is located in
(A) Dibrugarh
(B) Jorhat
(C) Nagaon
(D) Silchar

Ans: (B)




4.Who was the first editor of the Assamese magazine ‘Jonaki’
(A) Lakshminath Bezbaroa
(B) Chandra Kumar Agarwala
(C) Satyanath Bora
(D) Ananda Chandra Agarwala

Ans: (B)

5.Sankaradeva had established the first Naamghar at
(A) Narayanpur
(B) Patbaushi
(C) Bordowa
(D) Majuli

Ans: (C)

6.The Assam Agricultural University, Jorhat was established in the year
(A) 1962
(B) 1965
(C) 1969
(D) 1972

Ans: (C)

7.Who is also known as ‘Geetikavi’ of Assam
(A) Parvati Prasad Baruva
(B) Pratima Barua Pandey
(C) Bhupen Hazarika
(D) Phani Sarma

Ans: (A)

8.Total number of districts that are on the bank of Brahmaputra river is
(A) 14
(B) 18
(C) 21
(D) 25

Ans: (C)




9.The Moamoria Rebellion started during the reign of
(A) Kamaleswar Singha
(B) Siva Singha
(C) Lakshmi Singha
(D) Prataap Singha

Ans: (C)

10. The first film directed by Jahnu Barua
(A) Firingoti
(B) Papori
(C) Aparoopa
(D) Bonani

Ans: (C)

<< Previous — Next>>

Spread the Love by Sharing...
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *