APSC Question paper 2013 (General Studies-Prelims-Solved)

Note : The Answer to some of the questions might change now as Current Affairs GK changes over time.The solved  APSC Question Paper 2013 is in below.

APSC Combined Competitive Examination (Prelims)
Year – 2013
(GENERAL STUDIES)

Full Marks: 200
Time: 3 hours

1. Which one of the following is not included in the state list in the constitution of India?
A. Criminal Procedure Code
B. Police
C. Law and order
D. Prison

Answer: A 

2. The Rajya Sabha has exclusive jurisdiction in
A. Creation and abolition of States
B. Approving a proclamation of emergency
C. the election of the Vice President
D. authorizing Parliament to legislate on a subject in the State list

Answer: D

3. Which one of the following is not a part of the Directive Principles of the State Policy?
A. Right against exploitation
B. Right to work
C. Right to education
D. Right to public assistance in the case of unemployment

Answer: A



4. The Sixth Schedule of the Indian Constitution deals with
A. administration of OBC/MOBC population
B. Stat reorganization based on language
C. the provisions for administration of tribal areas in Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram
D. welfare of the SC/ST population

Answer: C

5. Which one of the following words was not originally included in the Preamble to the  Constitution of India?
A. Sovereign
B. Socialist
C. Secular
D. Republic

Answer: C

6. The President of India does not deny his consent to a Money Bill because
A. it is urgent in nature
B. it is initiated by the Finance Minister
C. it is initiated by the Finance Minister on the recommendation of the President
D. it is initiated in the Lok Sabha

Answer: C

7. When did the Constituent Assembly of India have its first meeting?
A. December 10, 1946
B. July 18, 1947
C. August 14, 1947
D. August 15, 1947

Answer: A




8. Fundamental Duties were appended  to the constitution of India by the 42nd amendment on the recommendation of
A. Swarn Singh Committee
B. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Committee
C. K. C. Pant Committee
D. C. D. Deshmukh Committee

Answer: A

9. Ashok Mehta Committee stated that
A. the Zila Parishad should be made responsible for planning at the district level
B. in all States, there shall be a Gram Sabha
C. periodic elections are to be held
D. one-third of the total seats should be reserved for women

Answer: A

10. The division of power between Centre and States is contained in the Constitution of India in the
A. Third Schedule
B. Fifth Schedule
C. Seventh Schedule
D. Eighth Schedule

Answer: C

Spread the Love by Sharing...
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *