Ancient Indian History – Test Set 15

1. The Harappans did not know the use of
(a) Copper
(b) Bronze
(c) Gold
(d) Iron

Ans: (d)

2. Which of the following is not included in triratna of Jainism?
(a) Right Knowledge
(b) Right Conduct
(c) Right Faith
(d) Creator

Ans: (d)




3. Ajivikas were _____.
(a) A monastic sect
(b) A sect to Barbarians
(c) Soldiers
(d) Spies

Ans: (a)

4. Dharmamahamatras were ______ during the Mauryans.
(a) Officials
(b) Buddhist Monks
(c) Jain Monks

(d) Soldiers

Ans: (a)

5. During the period of Sungas there was a revival of ______.
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Brahminism
(d) Zoroastrianism

Ans: (c)




6. Of the following who has been considered as a grammarian?
(a) Kautilya
(b) Megasthanes
(c) Patanjali
(d) Kanishka

Ans: (c)

7. Agnimitra was the hero of Kalidas’s
(a) Sakuntala
(b) Malavikagnimitra
(c) Megadutta
(d) Mrichhakatikam

Ans: (b)

8. Kanva dynasty was established by
(a) Rudradaman
(b) Vasudeva
(c) Nagarjuna
(d) Kadphises

Ans: (b)



9. Kharavela of Kalinga was a follower of
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Hinduism
(d) Confuciounism

Ans: (a)

10. The capital of the king Kharavela of Kalinga was
(a) Taxila
(b) Pataliputra
(c) Kalinganagara
(d) Pushpapura

Ans: (c)

Join Our WhasApp Group For Upcoming Jobs and Daily GK for Entrance Exams, APSC,UPSC and Other Assam Govt. Exam
Join Now Here – 

Spread the Love by Sharing...
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *